Metabotropic glutamate receptor regulates Schwann cell differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Fuminori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50435723)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
Glutamate promotes Schwann cells proliferation and inhibits Schwann cell myelination, but its precise mechanism has remained unclear. We found that glutamate activates Erk signaling, which is important for Schwann cell de-differentiation and proliferation. This glutamate mediated Erk activation was blocked by mGluR2/3 antagonist. Furthermore, blockade of mGluR2 signaling promotes differentiation. These results indicate that the glutamate-mGluR2 signaling may play an important role in regulating Schwann cell differentiation and proliferation.