Mode of action of Septin-molecular complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Tomoyasu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80505652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質形成 / 大脳皮質発生
Research Abstract
Septins are a family of conserved GTP/GDP-binding proteins implicated in a variety of cellular functions such as cell cycle control and cytokinesis. We performed a screening to indentify interacting molecules for Sept4 and Sept14. By using a method combining affinity column chromatography with shotgun liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry, we obtained several candidates including Drebrin-1 and Cofilin-1, regulator proteins of actin cytoskeleton. As it was previously reported that Cofilin-1 is involved in cortical neuronal migration, we examined the functional involvement of Drebrin-1 for neuronal migration. Knockdown experiments by in utero electroporation showed that reduction of Drebrin-1 caused inhibition of neuronal migration. Biochemical analyses revealed the direct interaction between Sept4 and Drebrin-1, Sept14 and Cofilin-1, respectively. These results suggest that Sept4-Sept14 complex involved in neuronal migration by regulating the dynamics of actin cytoskeleton.