A retinal circuit provides a motion anticipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hideo  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30568382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚 / 神経節細胞 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
It had already been reported that the retina had performed the motion anticipation, like a visual cortex. However, the mechanism to cause the motion anticipation in retina, not a brain, is not identified yet. Here, I used the optical illusion movie that has been used in the visual psychological research as a light stimulation to identify the mechanism. My electrophysiological and anatomical data suggest that the gap junction in retinal circuit should contribute to cause the motion anticipation in the goldfish retina. Interestingly, the several subtypes of retinal ganglion cells showed the same function. Canonically, we have believed that one retinal ganglion cell subtype had a one function. This research might provide the new concept in retina.