Neural control of saccades by the fastigial nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mayu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50581344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢・運動制御 / 眼球運動 / 小脳 / 運動制御 / 上丘 / 脳幹 / 神経生理
Research Abstract
To understand the functional role of the oculomotor fastigial nucleus (oFN) for control of saccades, we analyzed the inputs to and the output from the oFN using electrophysiological and anatomical methods. The projection from the oFN terminated densely in the area caudal to the abducens nucleus, but scarcely in the area rostral to it. Neurons in the NRG received strong excitation from the oFN, whereas neurons in the NRPc received almost no excitation. These data suggested that neurons in the NRG that project to the cervical MN are related to motor control of gaze (eye and head). In fact, NRG neurons received strong monosynaptic excitation from the contralateral superior colliculus and disynaptic excitation from the ipsilateral one.