Detecting mechanism of tastant concentrations by a kinetic model for action potentials and generator potentials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTUBO Yoshitaka  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00380725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味蕾細胞 / 活動電位 / 電位依存性チャネル / パッチクランプ法 / single cell RT-PCR / 免疫染色法 / 免疫染色 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Action potentials in taste receptor cells play an important role in taste transmissions to neighboring cells including taste nerve fibers. I show that the shape of action potentials differs among cell types and that taste bud cells express voltage-gated channels and their genes in a cell-type-dependent manner. The discussion is made on the role of these voltage-gated currents in the transmission of taste responses.