Project/Area Number |
23700470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | TRPチャネル / 膠様質 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / プロテアーゼ受容体 / 植物由来物質 / パッチクランプ法 / 痛覚情報伝達 / 神経生理学 / 脊髄 / パッチクランプ / 脊髄後角 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spinal dorsal horn lamina II (substantia gelatinosa; SG) plays an important role in the modulation of nociceptive transmission. Some plant-derived chemical compounds are known to activate the TRP channels in the periphery. In the present study, their effects on synaptic transmission in SG neurons were examined by using the whole-cell patch-clamp technique. As a result, it was revealed that piperine (derived form black pepper), (-)-carvone (derived form spearmint), 1,4-cineole (derived form eucalyptus) increase the frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSC) by activating TRPV1 in a reversible and concentration-dependent manner. On the other hand, eugenol (derived form laurel), zingerone (derived form ginger), carvacrol (derived form oregano) (+)-carvone (derived form caraway), 1,8-cineole (derived form eucalyptus) increased the frequency of spontaneous EPSC by activating TRPA1 in a reversible and concentration-dependent manner.