The function and the synaptic plasticity of the cerebellar visual areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Taro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 回路神経 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
It is important to identify functional localization in the cerebellar cortical regions in order to investigate cerebellar signal processing. Using rats under anesthesia, we studied functional localization and signal processing in the cerebellar dorsal paraflocculus and crus II areas. The dorsal paraflocculus had robust response to visual stimulation, which evoked simple spikes in Purkinje cells. The crus II had strong response to the tactile stimulation around the perioral skin. By recording from granule cells in this area and population of neurons in the cerebral somatosensory cortex simultaneously, we found periodic synchronous activities at 4-5Hz. We also revealed that these activities were transmitted by bursting activities of neurons in the pontine nuclei.