Physiological genetics of primary sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hiromi  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (60402450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体性感覚 / 感覚ニューロン
Research Abstract
We identified an E3 ubiquitin ligase ring finger protein 121 as an essential gene for mechanoreception. We also revealed that this gene is essential for voltage-gated sodium channel function. Zebrafish embryos that lack the ring finger protein 121 did not respond to either tactile stimulus or mustard oil, thereby demonstrating that the ring finger protein 121 is indispensable for mechanoreception and chemical reception, which are essential for survival of animals.