Project/Area Number |
23700478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Takeshi 生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (10390692)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 錐体細胞 / 介在細胞 / FS細胞 / ギャップジャンクション / 神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
Cortical fast-spiking (FS) interneurons are electrically interconnected through gap junctions and form dendritic net structures extending over different functional columns. Here, I investigated how pyramidal cells regulate FS cell network activity. Using paired recordings and glutamate puff-stimulations, I found that FS cell pairs connected by electrical synapses shared common inputs from surrounding pyramidal cells more frequently than those unconnected or connected only by chemical synapses. Experimental and simulation results suggest that activity spread evoked by common inputs to electrically connected FS cells depends on network state. When cells were in the depolarized state, common inputs to electrically connected cells enhanced spike induction and induced inhibitory effects in surrounding FS cells. By contrast, in the hyperpolarized state, either sub- or supra-threshold inputs produced depolarizing potentials in nearby cells. Our results suggest that globally connected FS cell networks are locally regulated by pyramidal cells in an electrical connection- and network state-dependent manner.