Mechanism of the basal ganglia circuit to regulate motor and motor learning Mechanism of the basal ganglia circuit to regulate motor and motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiromi  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任助教 (00363755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動 / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 / 光遺伝学
Research Abstract
The basal ganglia is supposed to important for motor control. We have applied ‘ optogenetics (the combination of genetics and optics to control cellular excitability)’ to mice to clarify the mechanism of motor control in the pathway of the basal ganglia. Specific excitation in striatal projection neurons in the hemisphere has induced phasic inhibition in the output signal from the basal ganglia, and has induced rotational behavior. These data suggest that phasic response in the output signal is important to regulate motor activity.