Analysis of interaction between glial cells in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Go  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (20586705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経 / 活動電位 / ミクログリア細胞 / 神経細胞 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 錐体細胞 / 軸索
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been reported that the interactions between astrocyte and neurons or microglia and neurons play important roles in the efficacy of neurotransmission or elaboration of neuronal circuits. Therefore, at first, we aim to study neuronal-activity-dependent interactions between microglia and neurons. Repetitive action potentials evoked in pyramidal neurons elicited an axonal swelling that could be accompanied by a sustained (>10min) and large (>20mV) depolarization with likely pathological consequences. Microglial processes migrated to these swollen axons in a mechanism involving both ATP and glutamate releases via volume-activated anion channels. This migration to swollen axons was followed by intensive microglial wrapping that could strip off the distorted axon compartment and subsequently rapidly restore the resting membrane potential and rescue neurons from depolarization induced death.