Comparison of cortical and spinal contributions to the control of primate hand movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tomohiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所モデル動物開発研究部, 客員研究員 (50527950)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords把握運動 / 脊髄 / 大脳皮質一次運動野 / 筋シナジー / 巧緻性 / 運動制御 / 一次運動野 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grasping is a highly complex movement, which involves a large number of hand and arm muscles. Here we explored how the spinal premotor interneurons (PreM-INs) in primate cervical cord and corticomotoneuronal cells (CM cells) in primary motor cortex are involved in coordination of the hand muscles. Our results suggested that the PreM-INs had divergent output effects on hand muscles to form the muscle synergies, which are coordinated patterns muscle activities. On the other hand, the CM cells had a fewer output effects on hand muscles to control each muscle in a more independent manner. These results suggested that primate hand movements are controlled by the two parallel pathways, which are dedicated to synergistic and relatively independent controls. This parallel control might be important to achieve the effective and flexible controls of complex hand movement.