Creation and analysis of amygdala-specific gene knockout mice utilizing a dominant-negative mutant of Cre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90456195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCre recombinase / Amygdala / dominant-negative / hyperactive / dominant negative / 部位特異的遺伝子欠損 / PhiC31o / 扁桃体 / ドミナント・ネガティブ / 情動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a method to create mice in which the deletion of any gene of interest is highly restricted to the amygdala that subserves emotional functions. For this purpose, we tried to utilize site-specific DNA recombinase PhiC31O and a dominant-negative mutant of Cre to establish highly regional specificity. We determined that phiC31O was effective in mammalian central nervous system in conjunction with the Cre recombinase. And we created and analyzed the transgenic mice expressing Y324F mutant of Cre recombinase to verify its dominant-negative function.