Elucidation of memory mechanisms in primate brain: A combinatorial study using viral vector-based optogenetics and high-field functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOHEI Ohashi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (20597629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 霊長類 / 大脳皮質 / 視床 / 高磁場fMRI / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / レンチウイルスベクター / 記憶
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the role of the neurons in the macaque inferior temporal cortex during the encoding and retrieval of memories by using optogenetic control of the neuronal activities. During the research period, I accomplished the following four works. 1. optogenetic control of cerebellar Purkinje cells in vivo and elucidation of causal relationships between cerebellar Purkinje cells in the lobule VI and blood pressure, 2. development of a novel glass-coated optrode for monkey optogenetics, 3. functional analysis of seven promoters in rat and monkey motor cortex after lentiviral vector-mediated gene transfer, 4. application of optogenetic techniques to rat and monkey thalamus and optimization of experimental conditions of an opt-fMRI.