The estimation of depression by brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2012-2013)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助手 (50531860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳イメージング / 動物PET / うつ病 / 加齢性精神疾患 / セロトニン / ドーパミン / PET
Research Abstract
In this study, we estimated an effectiveness of PET imaging for evaluating depression and we measured brain monoamine component, especially serotonin transporter. We used serotonin transpoter ligand 11C-DASB, abtained rat brain serotonin transporter image by some age group. Then, we suggested empression of serotonin transporter was differ in some age group, and the difference could distinguish by brain imaging. In addition, we compared with brain setoronin transporter image and amount of brain serotonin, transporter expression level in rats which received physical stress. From these results, we suggested that PET imaging would be effectual tool for brain serotonin component and estimating the condition of the depression.