A study of the method of diagnosing/imaging brain tissue viability using light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution防衛医科大学校 (2012)
National Defense Medical College (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Satoko  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (20506505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳形態計測 / 光脳科学 / ペナンブラ / 梗塞周辺脱分極 / 光イメージング / 脳梗塞 / 脳組織バイアビリティー / 光散乱 / 虚血性脱分極
Research Abstract
For the development of non-invasive, real-time diagnostic technique for monitoring brain tissue viability such as in stroke patients, we investigated the validity of a light-scattering-based optical method by animal experiments. We examined signal sources of light-scattering change associated with loss of brain tissue viability, and revealed the relationship between spatiotemporal change in light scattering and reversibility of the brain tissue. We also performed light-scattering imaging of peri-infarct depolarization which can be associated with expansion of infarct area. The results will provide new insight into not only diagnosis but also pathophysiology and new therapeutic approach for the stroke.