Improve accuracy of BCI by detecting intention-related brain activity from EEG and MEG data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yusuke  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 専任研究員 (60505981)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブレイン-コンピュータ・インタフェース(BCI) / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 運動想像 / 運動意図 / 自発脳活動 / レスティングステート / fMRI / 意図 / 想像 / BCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the accuracy of brain-computer interface (BCI) by detecting intention-related brain activities from EEG and MEG data. To this end, from EEG during motor imagery, we revealed waveforms that occur with unknown delays after stimulus onset (unlocked waveform). We proposed a procedure to examine the roles of unlocked waveforms. Furthermore, we proposed a method to estimate repetitive spatiotemporal patterns from resting-state brain activity data.