Development of Novel rehabilitative intervention using Neurofeedback technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Morinomiya Hospital Neurorehabilitation Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Masahito  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80513150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能操作 / ニューロフィードバック / リハビリテーション / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 脳卒中 / 運動想像 / 神経変性疾患 / 立位歩行障害
Research Abstract
We developed a neurofeedback system using real-time Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS). Using this system, we evaluated whether NIRS-mediated neurofeedback combined with intensive rehabilitation therapy could augment the functional recovery after stroke. Our findings revealed that the NIRS-mediated neurofeedback can enhance the target cortical activity and augment the recovery of hand motor function. These findings proved the safety of the NIRS-mediated neurofeedback and also suggested its usefulness as the novel rehabilitative intervention.