Single neuronal substrate responsible for emotions underlyingreward-seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUHIKI Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60463824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性 / 情動 / 感情 / 島皮質 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 報酬 / モチベーション / 心拍数 / サル / 動機付け / 身体覚醒度
Research Abstract
It has been hypothesized that the emotion is embodied from psychological, behavioral and physical reactions elicited by reward. This is the first study that shows the correlation between behavioral and physical reactions under reward-guidedbehavior performed by macaque monkeys. Furthermore, the recordings from single neurons in monkey insulae during reward-seeking showed that the insulae responded to reward expectation. These results suggest that the interoception elicited by reward might provide a foundation for emotional and motivational reactions. These findings were reported in Journal of neurophysiology in 2012.