Roles of prefrontal cortex and basal ganglia in decision making based on preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Osamu  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (60455409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意思決定 / 報酬 / 好み / サル / 外側前頭前野 / 単一神経細胞活動 / 局所場電位 / 多点電極 / 神経活動 / 前頭前野 / 選択
Research Abstract
Activity of single neurons in the macaque lateral prefrontal cortex mainly represented signals related to movement that indicates the choice when the choice was determined by endogenous preference. Activities of ensemble of the neurons also represent the reward type the subject was about to choose and the neurons differed from those that signaled the target reward type when it was determined by the external cue. Therefore, neurons in the lateral prefrontal cortex changed their activity dependent on the way how the choice to be determined and may serve selection of the appropriate action.