Conservation of genetic resources of experimental fish and amphibian by vitrification of primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012)
Tottori University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Shogo  立命館大学, 研究機構立命館グローバル・イノベーシ ョン, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70595256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚類 / 始原生殖細胞 / 低温保存 / ガラス化 / 実験動物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ネッタイツメガエル / 始原生殖細部
Research Abstract
Through this study, suitable vitrification solution for cryopreserving zebrafish primordial germ cells was developed. Differentiation ability of the primordial germ cells cryopreserved with the established solution was confirmed. In the absence of other promising cryopreservation methods for zebrafish embryos and oocytes, the established cryopreservation method of primordial germ cells can be applicable for cryobanking and restoration of genetic resources of zebrafish.