Establishment of HIV-1-infected mouse model using HLA-expressedhumanized mice, and the analysis of immune response in the mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, COE リサーチ・アソシエイト (90455402)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Sayaka  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / HIV -1 感染症 / ヒト T 細胞 / HIV-1 / T細胞
Research Abstract
A small animal model for the analysis of HIV -1 infection has notbeen established yet. T o establish the animal model, we generated new humanized miceand investigated the responses of human T cells against HIV -1 in the mice. HIV -1 wasdetected in plasma of the mice after HIV -1 infection and the number of CD4 T cells in themice decreased. Also, effector CD8 T cells which are important for the elimination ofHIV -1-infected cells were induced in the mice after HIV -1 infection. These results indicatethat a humanized mouse model will be available for the analysis of HIV -1 infection