Development of conditional expression system in mice generated by site-specific gene integration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスジェニックマウス / 顕微注入法 / Cre-loxP / PITT / コンディショナル発現 / コンディショナル / 部位特異的遺伝子挿入 / 顕微注入
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make our targeted transgenesis method (PITT) more versatile by developing a conditional and tissue-specific expression system applicable to it. For this purpose, we conducted: 1) generation of PITT mice exhibiting tissue-specific transgene expression, 2) development of Dre reporter mouse useful for evaluation of Dre expression, 3) development of new seed mouse line that allows to integrate floxed allele, and 4) development of inducible expression system using KRAB repressor.