Role of prosaposin in the mouse embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YONESHIGE Azusa  東海大学, 糖鎖科学研究所, 特定研究員 (70586750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胚発生 / プロサポシン / サポシン
Research Abstract
Prosaposin (PSAP) is the precursor protein of saposins (SAPs) which are required for the lysosomal hydrolysis of sphingolipids. Although PSAP itselfis known to be secreted into several body fluids, its physiological function is not well understood. PSAP deficient mice (Psap-/-) are born at the much lower frequency suggesting the function of PSAP during the mouse embryogenesis. In this study, we investigated the temporal and spatial expression of PSAP in the wild-type mouse embryo and the phenotype of Psap-/-embryo. Protein levels of PSAP in the mouse embryonic tissues were low at embryonic day (E) 6.5 and increased at E7.5 to 9.5. Immunohistochemical analyses showed high expressions of PSAP in decidua at E7.5 to 9.5 and in spongiotrophoblastic layer of placenta at E10.5. SAPs were highly expressed in the large lysosomes of visceral endoderm of yolk sac. Histopathological examination of Psap-/-embryos indicated the developmental abnormality as early as at around E7.5. Shrunken cells were observed in decidua. The number and the size of large lysosome in visceral endoderm of yolk sac were decreased. These lethal phenotypes of Psap-/-embryos were rescued by maternal overexpression of PSAP. Our findings suggest that PSAP and SAPs play important roles during the early stage of mouse pregnancy, at the site of decidua, yolk sac and placenta.