Study of the genetic diversity of C57BL/6N inbred mouse substrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Kazuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 実験動物開発室, 専任研究員 (90360651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス / C57BL/6N / 近交系 / 亜系統 / SNP / 多型 / 遺伝的多型
Research Abstract
The C57BL/6N strain is widely used as the genetic background for knockout mice generated by large-scale projects worldwide. In this study, we identified novel single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) specific to the C57BL/6N strain and selected SNPs for genetic monitoring of C57BL/6N substrains. As a result, we confirmed a number of SNP loci that demonstrated genetic differences among C57BL/6N substrains. This SNP information will be useful for accurate genetic monitoring of the C57BL/6N congenic strain background.