Project/Area Number |
23700519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | 公益財団法人かずさDNA 研究所 (2012) Kazusa DNA Research Institute (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Yoshiaki 公益財団法人かずさDNA 研究所, 公益財団法人かずさDNA 研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (90569831)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Megumi 公益財団法人かずさDNA 研究所, ヒトゲノ ム研究部, 研究員 (50542825)
OHZEKI Jun-ichirou 公益財団法人かずさDNA 研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 研究員 (30514088)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 動物実験技術 / ヒト人工染色体 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子機能解析手法開発 |
Research Abstract |
Human Artificial Chromosome (HAC) is a chromosomal vector that has repetitive DNA sequence derived from chentromere region, which can be segregated independently with host chromosome and stably maintained within the cells. Recently, we demonstrated that HAC introduced tetO sequences (tetO-HAC) can be eliminated from cells by inducing excess heterochromatin using transcriptional repressor, tTS. To develop the gene functional analysis system using tetO-HAC in mouse, we generated tetO-HAC that can be integrated gene expression cassettes. Then, GFP or tTS-EYFP expression cassettes was integrated into the tetO-HAC. In the case of the tetO-HAC that has tTS-EYFP cassette, tetO-HAC was eliminated from cells in the absence of Dox, which induce heterochromatin into the tetO-HAC. These data provide an important basis for development of the gene functional analysis system using tetO-HAC in mouse.