Development of rAAV-mediated method to modify common marmoset pre-implantation stage embryo genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hironori  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 科研費研究員 (80416271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / コモンマーモセット / 受精卵 / 遺伝子挿入 / 疾患モデル動物 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクタ ー
Research Abstract
Although generation of transgenic marmosets with random insertion of lentivirus vector genome into embryo was reported, the phenotypes of such an animal would be diversified depending on the integration site. To establish more advanced method, adeno-associated virus vector (rAAV)-mediated transduction into marmoset embryo, and inclusion of several gene-editing systems into rAAV were examined. The results were as follows: 1) Enhancement of rAAV2 genome integration into a marmoset cell line due to addition of rAAV5 expressing AAV2Rep. 2) Construction of AAV vector plasmid carrying TALE with phi-Gamma catalytic domain. 3) Induction of indel mutation to HEK293 cells by transfection of AAV vector plasmid carrying CRISPR/Cas9 system, and production of rAAV from the plasmid. 4) Efficient rAAV9-mediated transduction into marmoset embryo, and consequent robust transgene expression in ICM. These resulting objects and findings would be useful for production of genome-edited non-human primate.