The development of novel and useful mouse models for kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Kozue  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 主任研究員 (70373397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験動物学 / 腎疾患 / 実験動物
Research Abstract
The number of patients with chronic kidney diseases (CKD) is expected to increase steadily each year in Japan. It has not been reported the effective therapy for renal insufficiency except dialysis and transplantation. The mechanisms responsible for CKD have not been made clear yet, so that it is difficult to discover effective drugs for kidney diseases. One of the reasons for the difficulties is that suitable animal models for various kidney diseases don't exist. Therefore, in this study, I tried to find the causal genes responsible for the progression of kidney diseases and to male a novel and suitable mouse model for kidney diseases. QTL and DNA array analyses using ICGN mice, a nephrotic syndrome model, revealed that some genomic loci responsible for the progression of kidney diseases. I developed congenic mice carrying these genomic loci, and analyzed the phenotype. These strains might contributed to elucidate the mechanisms responsible for kidney diseases.