Regulation of intercellular gap junctioncommunication intenocytes in response to mechanical st imulat ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Eijiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 腱・腱細胞 / カルシウム応答 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞間情報伝達 / 物質輸送 / MEMS / 腱・靭帯 / 力学刺激
Research Abstract
A cell culture device mimicking in vivo environment of tenocytes hasbeen developed, using MEMS fabrication techniques and PDMS. It was demonstratedusing the device that intracellular calcium ion concentration was elevated in response tophysiological mechanical stimulation(4%tensile strain or O.1 mPa fluid shear stress), inparticular that a significantly greater number of tenocytes increased the ion level whensubjected to a combined stimulation of such tensile strain and fluid shear stress, comparedto a control level. In addition, a quantitative evaluation of intercellular gap communicationwas succeeded using the current experimental model using a FLIP protocol.