Real-time tissue elastography of the deep skin by spectral optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエラストグラフィ / OCT / GPU / 光干渉断層計
Research Abstract
We measured the elasticity of the skin using 1.6μm wavelength band OCT system with ameasurement probe having a compression mechanism by the ring actuator. As a result of vibration at4.1kHz added to the sample, the contrast of the OCT image was improved. Further the GPUaccelerated processing for FD-OCT with the fixed-pattern noise removal by using partial mediansubtraction can be displayed the processed OCT images in real-time.