Targeting ability of systemically administered drug-loaded polymeric micelles against lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CABRAL Horacio  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10533911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / リンパ節転移 / 高分子型ミセル / 高分子ミセル / オキサリプラチン
Research Abstract
Tumor spread to distant organs and lymph nodes is the most threatening aspect of cancer. Current therapeutic strategies against lymphatic metastases show low efficiency and high morbidity. Here, the targeting ability of systemically administered drug-loaded polymeric micelles against lymph node metastasis was evaluated for developing an efficacious therapy against lymphatic metastasis. Thus, a model of early lymph node metastasis was developed by using bioluminescent murine melanoma B16-F10-Luc cells, injected in the forepaw of mice, while the micelles were prepared by the complex formation between the carboxylic moieties of PEG-b-poly(glutamic acid) copolymer and (1,2-diaminocyclohexane) platinum(II), the parent complex of oxaliplatin. Micelles accumulated in metastatic lymph nodes regardless of the presence of primary tumor, achieving significant antitumor effect. Moreover, the size of the micelle affected their targeting ability against lymph node metastasis, as micelles with 30-nm diameter were more efficient than micelles with 70-nm diameter. This size effect was also observed against the lymph node metastasis of a bioluminescent orthotopic model of human scirrhous gastric cancer. The ability of 30-nm micelles to target lymph node metastases may provide a novel approach for early diagnosis and efficient therapy.