Flow Dynamics of Liposome-encapsulated Hemoglobin in MicrovascularLevel including Oxygen Release Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Toru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20335582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小循環 / 酸素拡散 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 人工赤血球 / 埋め込み境界法 / 酸素輸送
Research Abstract
Typical liposome-encapsulated hemoglobin (LEH) particles measure approximately 200-250 nm in diameter. Thus the effect of LEH will be significant at a microcirculation level, where vessel diameters are smaller than the red blood cell (RBC) diameter. Therefore, studies on RBC and LEH flow distributions at a microvessel will provide a better understanding of the effect of LEH on tissue oxygen delivery. In this study, we investigated the diffusion of oxygen and LEH in the microvessel. The simulation results showed the qualitative agreement between the simulation and the experimental data. The increase on diffusion coefficient of LEH led to the concentration diffusion to the radial direction, as a result, the oxygen concentration increased as times passed and the oxygen saturation decreased in the microvessel.