Development of electrical , chemical, and mechanical integration myocardial cell model to reproduce the micro flow of intracellular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Satoko  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30566716)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三相理論 / 有限要素法 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro flow of intracellular fluid, the cellular tissue
and ion influence mutually to show a complex phenomenon.
In this study, we examined the triphasic theory as numerical analysis method to reproduce this phenomenon . In this theory , all of the solid displacement , fluid velocity , pressure , ion current , and ion potential are unknown of coupling analysis to make the amount of calculation huge. As cells contraction is a dynamic problem, solving the simultaneous equations by splitting method is suitable for practically applying. The method can reduce substantial amount of calculation in the following three ways: by reducing unknowns of simultaneous equations; by allowing some of the equations to be solved explicitly; and by allowing some of the equations to be calculated in fine time increments.