Development of nanoneedle array for imaging of cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50378270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノニードルアレイ / 細胞機能イメージング / 多点同時計測 / BioMEMS / SICM / SNOM
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the development of nanoneedle array for cell function imaging which can realize imaging of cell morphology and of molecules expressed in cell during cell growth. In this research, an array of hollow SiO2 nanoneedles was successfully fabricated. In addition, cell morphology imaging and fluorescent imaging were examined.