Development of tumor immunotherapy based on the control of distribution and function of macrophages with DDS-type "Find-me" signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
JO Jun-ichiro  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60511243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体制御 / 治療 / ナノバイオ / 癌 / 脂質 / 生体機能応用
Research Abstract
It has been well recognized that dead cells are effectively eliminated by macrophages based on “Find-me” signals released from dead cells. In this study, nanostructures, which enable to simultaneously include attraction (“Find-me” signals) and activation drugs of macrophages and deliver to the tumor tissue, were designed and prepared by making use of drug delivery systems (DDS) and material technologies. In addition, we evaluated the possibility and mechanism of tumor immunotherapy with the nanostructures prepared.