An investigation of mechanisms of the tissue pressure-mediatedtransfection method using microdevices for cell stretch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazunori  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特定助教 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / BioMEMS / 細胞培養 / 伸展刺激負荷 / 核酸導入 / マイクロデバイス / 伸展刺激 / 血管内皮細胞 / 物質透過 / ネイキッド核酸 / トランスフェクション
Research Abstract
We have developed tissue pressure-mediated in vivo transfection method for delivering naked nucleic acids. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of the tissue pressure-mediated transfection method by in vitro experiments. Considering the process of the tissue pressure-mediated transfection method, cells in the pressurized organs/tissues should be stretched and the stretch stimuli may play an important role. Thus, we developed microdevices for cell stretch, and investigated the effects of stretch stimuli on the permeability of the endothelial cell monolayer constructed on the device and on the transfection efficiency of naked plasmid DNAs to the cells cultured on the device. As a results, it was suggested that the stretch stimuli increased the permeability of the endothelial cells transiently. Therefore, the mechanism of the tissue pressure-mediated transfection method was clarified partly.