Quantitative analysis of mechanical environment around cells and application for three-dimensional tissue construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 計測工学 / 移植・再生医療 / バイオメカニクス / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
The measurement technique for quantifying mechanical environment, which fulfils the important role in biological tissue reconstruction, in tissue and cell scale was developed, and substrate reconstruction of the angiogenesis process was clarified. In the cell scale, the deformation analysis based on collagen substrate images, which was visualized by the second harmonic generation microscopy, was carried out. In the tissue scale, the deformation of the vessel wall was analyzed numerically by using computational models based on X-ray CT images. The analytical result showed the heterogeneous distribution both in tissue and cell scale, confirmed the necessity of the model construction suitable for the every hierarchy scale. Moreover, the effectiveness of the developed technique as a basic technology of multi-scale analysis was demonstrated.