Development of multimodal nanobioprobes for the visualization of celluler dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahito  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (30381594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / マルチモーダルイメージング / 細胞動態 / ナノダイヤモンド / 金ナノ粒子 / ハンガリー
Research Abstract
In immuno-cell therapy and inflammation process during the virus infection and cancer metastasis, it is important to evaluate the physiological function and structural change of transplanted and interested cells in vivo. So far, most studies have focused on developing multimodal imaging methods in order to simultaneously detect target cells and analyze their physiological function. In this vein, we have been attempting to develop the stable contrast agents for both MRI with fluorescence imaging. Both imaging modalities have the potential to provide complementary physiological information from micro to macro level, with low invasion compared to PET and X-ray CT. In this project, we succeeded in the synthesis of magnetic and light-responsive contrast agents.