The gene expression analysis in kidney-like structure compared to Embryonic kidney and adult kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70467752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓 / 再生 / 臓器構築 / 遺伝子発現 / 臓器再生 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to reconstitute the renal structure from renal stem/ progenitor cells in Vitro. However, it is unknown whether the gene expression in kidney-like structure from renal stem/progenitor cells, in embryonic kidney and in adult kidney is close or not. Here we performed to elucidate the concordance rate between the gene expression in kidney-like structure and the gene expression in embryonic kidney and adult kidney by DNA analysis. The gene expression of kidney-like structure was very close to the embryonic kidney, and was on the time course of kidney development. However, it should be analyze more detail.