Development of metallic micro-porous surface modification techniques for promoting neointimal endothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazumitsu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50447182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 複合生体材料 / 人工臓器 / 血液接触表面 / 表面改質 / 国際情報交流 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
We have developed and fabricated the titanium(Ti) micro-porous specimens with the several variation of the shape, the size and the thickness, by sintering the Ti micro powder and their binder. These specimens were evaluated their characteristics of porous, several mechanical strength, and cell compatibility and morphology. These results indicated that the Ti micro-porous could show the good performance of porous character, mechanical strength and neointhimal growth as the scaffold.