Microfluidic device for cellular assay of various samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Nobuyuki  東京電機大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (10508378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステムオンチップ / 生物・生体工学 / マイクロナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / バイオリアクター / マイクロ流体 / 動的再構成 / 封止剤 / 細胞培養 / ゲルパターニング / ポリオレフィン / 浸透圧 / 粘度
Research Abstract
Reconfigurable microfluidic channel with movable sidewalls by mechanically descritizing the sidewalls using miniature pins has advantages in the transporting difficult-to-flow objects within the channels, and thus it is useful in analyzing various analytes/samples. The device, however, has problems in multiple feeding of the pins, and suctioning the fluid in the channel into the gaps. We have developed a probe that heats single pins to an elevated temperature and that feeds them with friction, and a sealant that changes its viscosity steeply with the temperature. We found a mixure of polyolefins with silica or fluororesin fillers reduced the viscosity drop by heat while it significantly lower the viscosity only near the heated pin. We also successfully patterned multiple gel blocks of different formulation of acrylamide in line within one channel.