Application of non-Gaussian statistics to heart rate variability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Nihon University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Ken  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40434071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / ノンインベイシブ心電学 / 非線形解析 / 非ガウス統計 / 心拍変動 / 時系列解析 / 心房細動 / 生体信号解析 / 非ガウス過程
Research Abstract
Time series analysis methods to characterize deviation from Gaussian distribution (non-Gaussian properties) were developed. To characterize asymmetric properties in observed time series, we proposed positive- or negative-directional non-Gaussian statistics. Using this method, it was demonstrated that the asymmetric properties of heart rate variability depend on aging. In addition, to characterize a wide variety of symmetric non-Gaussian distributions with fat tails, we introduced a multiplicative stochastic process in which an observed time series is assumed to be described by the multiplication of Gaussian and amplitude random variables. Based on this framework, we proposed an analysis method using log-amplitude cumulants. As an application of this method, we showed the relation between non-Gaussian shapes of heart rate variability and mortality in heart failure patients.