Analysis of reverse transmigration of monocytes across endothelium as the anti-atherogenic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球 / 逆浸潤 / TRPV2 / 内皮細胞 / 浸潤 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Pathophysiological significance of momocyte reverse transmigration from subendothelium back into the blood stream during atherogenesis is unclear. We established the quantitative evaluation system of reverse transmigration, and revealed that high dose of IL-1β selectively impaired the process. This suggests that in strong inflammatory conditions like atherosclerosis, the clearance activity of pathogenic substances in subendothelium is impaired due to suppressed reverse transmigration. Meanwhile, mechanical stimulations like membrane stretch are generated at the border of migrating monocytes and endothelial cells. We evaluated the role of TRPV2, previously reported mechano-sensitive cation channels, and demonstrated its necessity for cells to move.