Development of multi-sensing system for physiological signals of chick embryo and clinical adaptation to various disease model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kenji  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (90342435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOUCHI Akito  国立循環器病センター研究所, 研究員 (80211291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニワトリ胚 / 疾患予知 / 体動 / 低酸素環境 / 間歇性低酸素環境 / 胎児モデル / 低酸素症 / 電磁波曝露 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
In order to investigate distinctive physiological-signal involved in the various disease of chick embryo, we performed three experiments and obtained results as follows. Firstly, we examined characteristic pattern of the body movements in chronically hypoxic embryos. The pattern of embryonic body movement in hypoxic environment tended to less than that of normal environment. Secondly, we developed a control system of low oxygen environment which can be configured oxygen concentration and hypoxic duration by users. Finally, we investigated affects on the mortality rate, growth rate and hatching rate of chick embryos exposed to electromagnetic waves(EMW) of the cell phone(800MHz). As a result of statistical analysis, the hatching rate in EMW exposed group was significantly lower(p<0.01) than that in the control group.Additionally, the possibility is indicated that EMW of 800MHz affect embryonic growth on the early stages of incubation period.