System Analysis of Sympathetic Regulation of Heart Failure and Exploration of New Bionic Autonomic Neuromodulation Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SATA Yusuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (70570258)
Research Collaborator SUGIMACHI Masaru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長
SHIMIZU Shuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特認研究員
KAMIYA Atsunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体制御 / システム生理 / 心不全 / 高血圧 / 自律神経 / 自律神経治療 / 腎臓交感神経 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of sympathetic regulation in heart failure, we examined sympathetic nervous activity and blood pressure in response to change in isolated carotid sinus pressure in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), as hypertension is considered the major cause of heart failure. The neural arc, the sympathetic nerve activity in response to carotid sinus pressure, shifted towards a higher set point whereas the peripheral arc, the pressor response to sympathetic nerve activity, did not change when compared with normotensive Wistar Kyoto Rats (WKY). Renal sympathetic nerve denervation in SHR reduced blood pressure not only through baroreflex regulation, but also baroreflex-independently by shifting the neural arc towards a lower set point. The antihypertensive effects of renal denervation did not completely normalize either blood pressure or sympathetic nervous activity to the levels seen in WKY. As a conclusion, the neuromodulation therapy, renal denervation, reduced sympathetic nervous activity, and, through the baroreflex regulation of sympathetic nervous activity, decreased blood pressure in renal denervated SHR compared to SHR.