A novel methods for systematic analysis of muscle tone abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToneyama National Hospital
Principal Investigator
ENDO TAKUYUKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (40573225)
Research Collaborator NAKANE Kazuaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招聘准教授 (10298804)
SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 病院長 (00178625)
HAMASAKI Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40379243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Rigidity in Parkinson's disease is a typical abnormality of muscle tone and spasticity is another abnormality of muscle tone, which is caused by strokes. We have proposed a novel measurement method based on examination techniques used by physicians, which is expected to reveal components characterizing the spasticity and rigidity and to enable systematic analysis of the disease status of patients.
We have revealed that rigidity has two characteristic values, the elastic coefficient (elasticity) and difference in bias (difference in torque measurements for extension and flexion). In our study, elastic coefficients shows variable properties depending on the elbow joint angle and difference in bias increased in a velocity-dependent manner. We also have successfully analyzed the components of spasticity perceived by physicians using the same system. We will continue further investigation for understanding the pathogenesis of these abnormalities of muscle tone.