Process design for producing biomedical β-type titanium alloys with high biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Masaaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
Research Collaborator TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 強加工 / 耐食性 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
A specific phase that is not etched during etching because of higher corrosion resistance to an etching solution is formed in a biomedical β-type titanium alloy, Ti-29Nb-13Ta-4.6Zr, subjected to high pressure torsion. Higher corrosion resistance of the specific phase than that of matrix was elucidated in this study. It is found that the alloying element distribution in the specific phase is different from that in the matrix; the alloying element is distributed more homogeneously in the specific phase than the matrix. This homogeneous element distribution is considered to be obtained by strong mechanical stir of high pressure torsion, and to cause higher corrosion resistance of the specific phase than that of the matrix.