Fabrication of Complex Hydrogel Materials with Microscale Patterns for Cell Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / マイクロ流路 / ハイドロゲル / 生体組織工学 / 微細加工 / 生物化学工学 / マイクロ流体システム / 組織工学
Research Abstract
We developed microfluidic systems for preparing complex hydrogel materials embedding micrometer-patterns with different physicochemical properties. Complex hydrogel fibers, stripe-patterned sheets, cell-sized ECM particles, and planar patterns were fabricated. These materials were applied to, for example, the coculture of primary hepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells, the formation of heterogeneous spheroids incorporating ECM particles, and the preparation of relatively large tissues by combining these unit materials. In addition, strategies for preparing vascular tissue models have been proposed using microfluidic devices made of hydrogel.