Evaluation and functionalization of Tetra-PEG gels as medical structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takamasa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / Tetra-PEG ゲル / 医用構造材料 / 生分解性 / 高分子ゲル / Tetra-PEGゲル / 生体構造材料 / 生体材料 / 精密構造制御
Research Abstract
In order to apply Tetra-PEG gel for biomedical structural materials, we evaluated the biocompativility and drug releasing behavior, and introduced the biodegradability to Tetra-PEG gel. We confirmed the biocompatibility of raw material, gelation reaction, and formed gels. We investigated the release of model drugs from Tetra-PEG gels, and clarified the effect of mesh size on the drug releasing behavior. We designed the novel molecules and succeeded in the fabrication of biodegradable Tetra-PEG gels.