Muscle tissue construction by label-free cell assembly based on the magneto-Archimedes effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshitake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80585878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織工学 / 磁気アルキメデス効果 / 細胞アセンブリ / ラベルフリー
Research Abstract
In the present study, a cell assembly device for in-vitro three-dimensional (3D) tissue construction based on the magneto-Archimedes effect was designed and fabricated. So as to utilize the magneto-Archimedes effect, it is necessary to add paramagnetic compound like an MRI contrast agent to the culture medium. We confirmed that its cytotoxicity was low enough. We also aggregated myoblast cells with the developed device and tried construct a 3D muscle tissue.